Privacy Policy

The website www.brevati.ca is owned and operated by Insurance Talent Group Central. 

By providing us with Personal Information, you agree and consent that we may collect, use and disclose your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with these terms, you are requested not to provide us any Personal Information. Unfortunately, certain services can only be offered if you provide Personal Information. Consequently, if you choose not to provide us with any required Personal Information, we may not be able to offer you those services. 

 BEFORE USING OUR SITE OR PROVIDING INFORMATION TO US, PLEASE CAREFULLY REVIEW THIS PRIVACY POLICY. BY USING OUR SITE, INCLUDING REGISTERING FOR AN ACCOUNT OR ACCESSING OUR SITE, YOU AGREE THAT WE MAY COLLECT, USE AND DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY, AS REVISED FROM TIME TO TIME. IF YOU DO NOT ACCEPT AND CONSENT TO BE BOUND BY THESE TERMS, THEN YOU MUST NOT USE OR ACCESS THE SITE.

 

Information We Collect

 We may collect several types of information about you, including:

Personal information:

  • We may collect personal information through your use of the Site or any services we provide to you, including when you register on our Site, subscribe to receive our communications, update your account information, respond to surveys and questionnaires, contact us with questions or comments, connect with us through social networks, submit user generated content, or participate in our promotions and social media platforms.
  • The personal information we may collect includes your name and contact information (email, address and phone number), job search criteria and preferences, employment experience, educational history, skills, reference information, background information, other information contained in your resume or other employment and career-related information that you provide, comments and materials you submit through interactive features such as message boards or other communications functionality, and any login ID or email address and password created by you.
  • We may collect information that is publicly available or provided by third parties. For example, we may collect certain information that is posted on social media sites, blogs and other websites. We may also purchase or obtain e-mail lists, customer leads and other data sources from third parties for our advertising and marketing purposes.

 

Device information we collect through our Site includes:

  • Through your browser or device: Certain information is collected by most browsers or automatically through your device, such as your Media Access Control (MAC) address, computer type (Windows or Macintosh), screen resolution, operating system name and version, device manufacturer and model, language, and Internet browser type and version. We use this information to configure the Site properly for you and so that you can have a positive user experience.
  • Using cookies: Cookies are pieces of information that we may store on the computer that you are using. Cookies allow us to collect information such as browser type, time spent on the Site, pages visited, registrations, submissions, demographics, information requests, language preferences, and other traffic data. We use the information for security purposes, to facilitate navigation, to display information more effectively, and to personalize your experience. We also gather statistical information about your use of the Site to enhance its functionality, to understand how it is used, and to assist us with resolving questions about it. We may also use cookies and other technologies in online advertising campaigns to track responses to our ads.

If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, most browsers allow you to automatically decline most cookies, or be given the choice of declining or accepting a particular cookie (or cookies) from a particular site. If, however, you do not accept cookies, you may experience some inconvenience in your use of the Site.

  • Using pixel tags and other similar technologies: Pixel tags (also known as web beacons and clear GIFs) may be used to, among other things, track the actions of Site users and email recipients, market our services to you, measure the success of our marketing campaigns, and compile statistics about Site usage and response rates.
  • Analytics: We use third-party analytics providers such as Google Analytics, on the Site. Google Analytics uses cookies and similar technologies to collect and analyze information about use of our services and to report on activities and trends. Google Analytics may also collect information regarding the use of other websites, apps and online resources. You can learn about Google’s practices by going to http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/, and opt out by downloading the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on, available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
  • IP Address: Your IP Address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer by your Internet Service Provider. An IP Address may be identified and logged automatically in our server log files whenever a user accesses the Site, along with the time of the visit and the pages visited. We use IP Addresses for purposes such as routing visitors to the appropriate website for the visitor’s country, calculating usage levels, diagnosing server problems, and administering the Site. We may also derive your approximate location from your IP Address. If you accessed the Site using a mobile device like a smartphone, we may also collect your phone’s unique device ID and other similar mobile device data.

 

How We Use the Information We Collect

 We may use the information we collect about you for purposes such as:

  • To register you with the Site;
  • To provide you with information regarding employment opportunities and career-related information;
  • To provide you with information or services that you request;
  • To communicate with you about our services or your use of our Site;
  • To administer and improve our services or Site, and to tailor them to your usage or preferences;
  • To conduct research and analysis;
  • To enforce the terms of use of our Site or otherwise manage our business;
  • To comply with legal and regulatory requirements; and
  • If you have provided an express consent, or if we have an implied consent or an exemption under Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation, and if you have not opted-out of receiving such communications, to send you automated emails, text messages, or other communications containing promotional messaging. You can opt-out of receiving promotional messages by following the instructions contained in the communication or by contacting us as indicated under the heading “Contact Us”.

Additionally, we will use and disclose personal information we believe to be permitted, necessary or appropriate: (a) under applicable law, including laws of jurisdictions outside Canada; (b) to comply with legal process; (c) to respond to requests from public and government authorities including public and government authorities outside Canada; (d) to enforce our terms and conditions; (e) to protect our operations or those of any of our affiliates; (f) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of our affiliates, you or others; and (g) to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain.

 We may share, with third parties, aggregated, statistical, or anonymous information that does not identify you.

 We also may disclose or transfer information to a third party in the event of any reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets or stock (including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings).

Third Party Services and Websites

 This Privacy Policy does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy, information, or other practices of any third parties, including any third party operating any site or service to which the Site links. The inclusion of a link or reference on the Site does not imply any endorsement of the linked site or referenced service by us or by our affiliates. We encourage you to read the privacy statement of every site you visit or interact with.

 

Security

 

We use reasonable organizational, technical and administrative measures intended to protect personal information within our organization. Unfortunately, no data transmission or storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure, please immediately notify us in accordance with the “Contact Us” section.

 

Use of Site by Minors

 

The Site is not directed to individuals under the age of eighteen (18) and, we do not knowingly collect personal information from individuals under 18.

 

Jurisdictional Issues

 

The Site is controlled and operated by us from Canada and, to the extent permitted at law, is not intended to subject us to the laws of any jurisdiction other than those of Canada and the United States. The information we obtain from you through your use of the Site and your interaction with us may be stored in hard copy within your file, or electronically on secure data servers in the Canada or cloud storage, in which case, you understand that this information may be available to local government authorities under lawful orders and laws applicable in foreign jurisdictions.

 

Please note that the websites we operate in jurisdictions other than Canada are governed by separate privacy policies linked to those websites.

 

 

Accessing and Updating Your Personal Information

 

We will retain personal information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Policy or otherwise identified to you, unless a longer retention period is required or allowed by law.

 

If you have created an online account on the Site and would like to update the personal information you have provided to us, you can access your account on the Site to view and make changes or corrections to your personal information.

 

You may also contact us using the methods described below under the heading “Contact Us” to update your information, to request access to your information, or to request that necessary corrections be made to your information. Where applicable, as authorized or required by law, we will try to comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable. We may require that you put your request in writing, and that you provide proof of your identify.

 

Revisions to the Privacy Policy

 

If we change this Privacy Policy we will post any updates here for your review. The “Last Updated” line at the top of this page indicates when this Privacy Policy was last revised. Any changes will become effective when we post the revised Privacy Policy on the Site. Your use of the Site following these changes means that you accept the revised Privacy Policy.

 

Contact Us

 

Any question, compliant or comment you may have with respect to personal information, and any request to access or correct your personal information, may be sent by mail or email using the following contact information:

 

Mailing Address:

 

250 Yonge Street

Suite 2200

Toronto Ontario

M5C 1X6

 

Email:info@insurancetalentgroup.com

416.876.6434